FREE SHIPPING - orders $25 and over

Will somebody please tell me: what are those things in my cleaner, and what do they do?

Bean & Lily wants to make sure you know what’s going into your cleaning products, and possibly onto your skin, your family and pets, and the environment. The following is a list of the ingredients we use, what they are, and what they do. Some of the ingredients have long chemical names that are hard to pronounce, but we have made sure that each and every ingredient that goes into our products do the job, and do no harm.

Amylase

What it is: An enzyme (biological catalyst) specifically designed to break down starches by the hydrolysis of endo-1,4 bonds in starch.

What it does: We use this enzyme to help remove starch stains such as rice, grain, potato, etc.

Calcium chloride

What it is: An inorganic salt, like sodium chloride (aka table salt).

What it does: We use calcium chloride as a source of calcium ions to help stabilize enzymes in our products.

Caprlyl/myristyl glucoside

What it is: A surfactant, specifically an alkyl polyglucoside, made from glucose derived from corn, and fatty alcohol derived from coconut and palm kernel oil.

What it does: This readily biodegradable surfactant provides benefits such as wetting, penetrating and detergency along with non-streaking, nonfilming. and non-stress cracking of cleaned surfaces

Cellulase

What it is: An enzyme (biological catalyst) specifically designed to break down cellulose by the hydrolysis of β-1,4-glucosidic bonds in cellulose

What it does: We use this enzyme to help prevent soil deposition and fabric graying in cotton fabrics, making clothes cleaner and whiter.

Citric acid

What it is: An organic acid manufactured by the fermentation of naturally derived carbohydrates. GMO free.

What it does: As an edible acid, citric acid is commonly used in the food and beverage industry as a flavoring agent or preservative. In our products, we use it as a pH adjuster and as a chelant to remove lime scale, rust, etc.

Cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine

What it is: An amphoteric surfactant derived from coconut oil. Certified by our manufacturer not to contain 1,4 dioxane.

What it does: This biodegradable surfactant provides excellent flash foam and lime soap dispersing capabilities

Dimethyl 9-decenamide

What it is: A surfactant, specifically an amide, derived from either palm kernel, canola or soybean oil. Certified by our manufacturer not to contain 1,4 dioxane.

What it does: The addition of this readily biodegradable surfactant to water basically allows water to act like an organic solvent.

Disodium 2-sulfolaurate

What it is: An anionic surfactant derived from plant based oleochemicals, primarily coconut. Certified by our manufacturer not to contain 1,4 dioxane.

What it does: This biodegradable surfactant provides excellent detergency, foaming and mildness to our products

Disodium laureth sulfosuccinate

What it is: A mild, anionic surfactant derived made from lauryl alcohol derived from coconut or palm kernel oil.

What it does: Used extensively in personal care products, we use this surfactant in our product for its foaming, cleansing and hydrotroping capabilities.

Glycerine

What it is: Also known as Glycerin or Glycerol, pick up any cosmetic, OTC medicine or personal care product and odds are that you will find Glycerine as an ingredient. This is typically made from palm, palm kernel or soybean oil.

What it does: Typically used as a humectant for the cosmetic and food and beverage industries, we use Glycerine in our products as an enzyme stabilizer.

Lauramine oxide

What it is: A naturally derived amine oxide from palm kernel or coconut oil. Certified by our manufacturer not to contain 1,4 dioxane.

What it does: This biodegradable surfactant provides excellent foam boosting and foam stability along with excellent wetting properties.

Laureth-7

What it is: A plant derived, non-ionic surfactant. This alcohol ethoxylate is made from lauric acid derived from coconut or palm kernel oil. Certified by our manufacturer not to contain 1,4 dioxane.

What it does: This biodegradable surfactant provides moderate foam and excellent detergency in both laundry and hard surface cleaners.

Lauryl glucoside

What it is: A surfactant, specifically an alkyl polyglucoside, made from glucose derived from corn and fatty alcohol derived from coconut and palm kernel oil. Certified by our manufacturer not to contain 1,4 dioxane.

What it does: This readily biodegradable surfactants provides benefits such as superior wetting, dispersing and interfacial tension reduction properties for increased soil removal and emulsification.

Lavandula angustifolia (lavender) oil

What it is: Natural lavender oil

What it does: We use this primarily as a fragrance but some say it has calming and relaxing attributes.

Methyl soyate

What it is: A methyl ester derived from soybean oil.

What it does: We use this to replace traditional petroleum based solvents for degreasing and cleaning applications.

Natural fragrance

What it is: A blend of natural essential oils and natural isolates or aroma molecules. These are all phthalate free and free of any Proposition 65 chemicals.

What it does: We use these to make our products smell purty.

Polyquaternium-95

What it is: A naturally derived, modified starch. Biodegradable

What it does: Provides benefits such as water sheeting, uniform wetting, streak free and spotless drying for hard surface cleaners.

Protease

What it is: An enzyme (biological catalyst) specifically designed to break down proteins by the hydrolysis of peptide bonds.

What it does: We use this enzyme to help remove protein stains such as cocoa, blood, grass, gravy, etc.

Sodium bicarbonate

What it is: Baking soda.

What it does: Found in most kitchens, we use this to adjust the pH of our products and add a little bit of alkalinity to aid in cleaning.

Sodium citrate

What it is: The sodium salt of citric acid, see below. GMO free.

What it does: Sodium citrate is commonly used in the food and beverage industry as a flavoring agent or preservative. In our products we use it’s a pH buffer and as a chelant.

Sodium chloride

What it is: An inorganic salt, aka table salt.

What it does: It's not just for your fries and popcorn. We use sodium chloride in our products as a thickening agent.

Sodium gluconate

What it is: The sodium salt of gluconic acid, which is an organic acid obtained from glucose (sugar) by fermentation.

What it does: Used to cover bitter flavors or high intensity sweeteners in the food and beverage industry, we use sodium gluconate in our products as a very effective chelant for calcium and magnesium ions.

Sodium methyl-2 sulfolaurate

What it is: An anionic surfactant derived from plant based oleochemicals, primarily coconut. Certified by our manufacturer not to contain 1,4 dioxane.

What it does: This biodegradable surfactant provides excellent detergency, foaming and mildness to our products

Sodium propionate

What it is: The sodium salt form of propionic acid, which is an organic acid that is produced during the chemical degradation of sugar. Allergen and GMO free.

What it does: This food grade preservative helps to prevent mold growth in our products.

Tetrasodium iminodisuccinate

What it is: A biodegradable, nontoxic chelating agent derived from a waste-free, environmentally friendly manufacturing process.

What it does: We use this biodegradable alternative to EDTA as a complexing agent for alkaline earth and heavy metal ions in our products. It also is very effective at removing scale and as a water softener.

Water

What it is: Treated water that has passed through a filter to remove unwanted minerals and chlorine.

What it does: The universal solvent. Acts as a carrier for all of the active ingredients. Drink more of it. It's good for you.

Xanthan gum

What it is: A high molecular weight polysaccharide produced by fermentation of Xanthamonas campestris. The composition and structure of the xanthan gum produced by commercial fermentation is identical to the naturally occurring polysaccharide formed on plants belonging to the cabbage family.

What it does: Used in many foods, such as salad dressings, xanthan gum is used as a thickening and stabilizing agent. We use it for the same reason in our products.